Epicor Discussion Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Epicor University > Epicor ERP Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Tooling for manufacturing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Mizrahi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 October 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mizrahi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Tooling for manufacturing
    Posted: 12 October 2017 at 09:00
That's odd. I've never seen that glich. Did you find a solution?
Back to Top
Gnana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 February 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gnana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 February 2017 at 17:30
I see a glitch here.

Part set up without costs even though Non Stock item PUR - UKN picks Correct GL .
But immediately ADJ CST flows  entries to variances.  How to prevent it. ?



Back to Top
BruceLarson View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 January 2016
Location: Minneapolis
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BruceLarson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 January 2017 at 07:48
Tooling in Epicor can be handled many different ways.
One way of setting up tooling is doing exactly what you are suggesting.
Create the Tool using a unique part number.  Set the part class to one that has been set up to the correct GL control code that will point to the correct expense.
Set the Non-stock flag to yes
Set the Quantity bearing to no
On the Site tab you could put a note of the supplier for the part.

Create your purchase orders using this part, it will automatically change the line type to "other"

Bruce Larson
Larson Solutions
bruce@larsonSolutions.com

Bruce Larson
Principal Consultant
Certified Epicor Services Partner
Bruce@LarsonSolutions.com
Back to Top
sakunkel View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 January 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sakunkel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 January 2017 at 13:10
I want to create part numbers in Epicor to purchase tooling for our manufacturing area as expense items. I was told that we cannot create part numbers in Epicor unless it is for inventory items. Does anyone know if there is a way to use part numbers for expense items?
Scott
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.17
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.